Sports TV listings for Friday May 19 – Roanoke Times


AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

6 a.m.: Fox Sports 2, continuation of coverage of Geelong at Western

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Monster Energy Series, All-Star Race, practice, at Concord, N.C.

3 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Monster Energy Open, practice, at Concord, N.C.

4:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, North Carolina Education Lottery 200, qualifying, at Concord, N.C.

6 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Monster Energy Series, All-Star Race, qualifying, at Concord, N.C.

8:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, North Carolina Education Lottery 200, at Concord, N.C.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

4 p.m.: ESPN3.com, East Tenn. State at VMI

6 p.m.: ESPN3.com/ACC Network Extra, Virginia at Georgia Tech

7 p.m.: ESPN3.com/ACC Network Extra, Virginia Tech at Miami

7 p.m.: ESPN3.com, Winthrop at Radford

7 p.m.: SEC Network, Kentucky at Florida

CYCLING

5 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Amgen Tour of California, Stage 6, at Big Bear Lake, Calif. (individual time trial)

DRAG RACING

11 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NHRA, Menards Heartland Nationals, qualifying, at Topeka, Kan. (same-day tape)

FISHING

8 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.: ESPN3.com, Toyota Bassmaster Texas Fest

GOLF

6 a.m.: Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, The Rocco Forte Open, continuation of coverage of second round, part I, at Sicily, Italy

9:30 a.m.: Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, The Rocco Forte Open, second round, part II, at Sicily, Italy

12:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, second round, at Birmingham, Ala.

4 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, second round, at Irving, Texas

7 p.m.: Golf Channel, Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, second round, at Greer, S.C. (same-day tape)

9 p.m.: Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, Kingsmill Championship, second round, at Williamsburg (same-day tape)

HOCKEY

1 p.m.: NHL Network, Men’s World Championships, quarterfinal, Switzerland vs. Sweden (taped Thursday)

HORSE RACING

3 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Black-Eyed Susan Stakes, at Baltimore

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m.: MLB Network, Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.: MASN, Toronto at Baltimore

7:30 p.m.: MASN2 (including Cox Ch. 135), Washington at Atlanta

8 p.m.: MLB Network, San Francisco at St. Louis

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

9 p.m.: Spike, Bellator 179, at London

NBA

8:30 p.m.: TNT, Eastern Conference finals, Game 2, Cleveland at Boston

NHL

8 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Eastern Conference finals, Game 4, Pittsburgh at Ottawa

SOCCER

12:55 a.m. (Saturday): Fox Sports 1, FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Venezuela vs. Germany, at Daejeon, South Korea

3:20 a.m. (Saturday): Fox Sports 1, FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Argentina vs. England, at Jeonju, South Korea

3:50 a.m. (Saturday): Fox Sports 2, FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Vanuatu vs. Mexico, at Daejeon, South Korea

SOFTBALL

Noon: ESPN2, NCAA tournament, Marshall vs. Illinois, at Lexington, Ky.

Noon: ESPNU, NCAA tournament, Florida International vs. Oklahoma State, at Gainesville, Fla.

2 p.m.: ESPNU, NCAA tournament, whiparound coverage

2 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA tournament, Notre Dame vs. California, at Auburn, Ala.

2:30 p.m.: ESPNU, NCAA tournament, Louisiana Tech vs. Minnesota, at Tuscaloosa, Ala.

4:30 p.m.: ESPNU, NCAA tournament, East Tenn. State at Auburn

4:30 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA tournament, Jacksonville St. vs. Georgia, at Tallahassee, Fla.

5 p.m.: ESPN3.com. NCAA tournament, Oregon State vs. James Madison, at Waco, Texas

6:30 p.m.: ESPNU, NCAA tournament, whiparound coverage

7 p.m.: ESPNU, NCAA tournament, Princeton at Florida State

7 p.m.: ESPN, NCAA tournament, North Carolina vs. Arizona St., at Oxford, Miss.

7 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA tournament, Regional, Longwood at Tennessee

9 p.m.: ESPN, NCAA tournament, Wisconsin vs. Missouri, at Eugene, Ore.

9 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA tournament, Fresno St. vs. Michigan, at Seattle

9 p.m.: ESPNU, NCAA tournament, whiparound coverage

9:30 p.m.: ESPNU, NCAA tournament, New Mexico State at Arizona

11:30 p.m.: ESPNU, NCAA tournament, Illinois-Chicago at Oregon

11:30 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA tournament, Regional, Lehigh at UCLA

TENNIS

6 a.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour, Italian Open, singles and doubles quarterfinals, at Rome

3 p.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour, Italian Open, singles quarterfinal, at Rome


Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*