Sports TV listings for Saturday, March 18 – Roanoke Times

AUTO RACING

Noon: Fox Sports 2, NASCAR Monster Energy Series, Camping World 500, practice, at Avondale, Ariz.

12:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, IMSA Weathertech Sportscar Championship, 12 Hours of Sebring, at Sebring, Fla.

1 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, NASCAR Xfinity Series, DC Solar 200, qualifying, at Avondale, Ariz.

2:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, NASCAR Monster Energy Series, Camping World 500, final practice, at Avondale, Ariz.

4 p.m.: WFXR, NASCAR Xfinity Series, DC Solar 200, at Avondale, Ariz. (prerace show at 3:30 p.m.)

BASEBALL

3:30 p.m.: MLB Network, World Baseball Classic, second round, Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela, at San Diego

10 p.m.: MLB Network, World Baseball Classic, second round, United States vs. Dominican Republic, at San Diego

BOXING

9 p.m.: Pay-Per-View, Middleweight Championship, Daniel Jacobs vs. Gennady Golovkin, at New York

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: CSN, Virginia at Clemson

2 p.m.: SEC Network, Missouri at Alabama

5 p.m.: WFFP (including Cox Ch. 22 and Comcast Ch. 14), High Point at Liberty

8 p.m.: SEC Network, Miss. State at Arkansas

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, ECAC championship

8:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, NCHC championship, at Minneapolis

CURLING

7 a.m.: Universal HD, World Championships, Women, U.S. vs. Sweden, at Beijing

9:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, World Championships, Women, U.S. vs. Sweden, at Beijing (same-day tape)

DRAG RACING

11 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NHRA, Amalie Motor Oil Gatornationals, qualifying, at Gainesville, Fla. (same-day tape)

GOLF

12:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla.

2:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, Ladies European Tour, World Ladies Championship, second round, at Hainan, China (same-day tape)

2:30 p.m.: WSLS, PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla. (preceded by special on Arnold Palmer at 2 p.m.)

4:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, Champions Tour, Tucson Conquistadores Classic, second round, at Tucson, Ariz.

7 p.m.: Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, Bank of Hope Founders Cup, third round, at Phoenix

GYMNASTICS

8 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, IGF World Cup, at Stuttgart, Germany (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

6:30 p.m.: MASN, Rebel Stakes and Santa Margarita Stakes

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: MLB Network, Preseason, World Baseball Classic team vs. Arizona (same-day tape)

2 a.m. (Sunday): MLB Network, Preseason, N.Y. Mets vs. Arizona (delayed tape)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: ESPN, NIT second round, Mississippi at Syracuse

12:10 p.m.: WDBJ, NCAA Tournament, second round, West Virginia vs. Notre Dame, at Buffalo, N.Y.

2:40 p.m.: WDBJ, NCAA Tournament, second round, Villanova vs. Wisconsin, at Buffalo, N.Y.

5:15 p.m.: WDBJ, NCAA Tournament, second round, Gonzaga vs. Northwestern, at Salt Lake City

6 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, NCAA Division III championship, at Salem

6:10 p.m.: TNT, NCAA Tournament, second round, Florida St. vs. Xavier, at Orlando, Fla.

7:10 p.m.: TBS, NCAA Tournament, second round, Butler vs. Middle Tennessee, at Milwaukee

7:45 p.m.: WDBJ, NCAA Tournament, second round, Arizona vs. Saint Mary’s, at Salt Lake City

8:40 p.m.: TNT, NCAA Tournament, second round, Florida vs. Virginia, at Orlando, Fla.

9:40 p.m.: TBS, NCAA Tournament, second round, Purdue vs. Iowa St., at Milwaukee

MEN’S LACROSSE

4 p.m.: ESPNU, Villanova at Maryland

6 p.m.: ESPNU, Notre Dame at Virginia

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

11 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, World Series of Fighting 35, Blagoy Ivanov vs. Shawn Jordan; Lance Palmer vs. Andre Harrison;Bekbulat Magomedov vs. Donavon Frelow, at Verona, N.Y.

MOTOR SPORTS

7 p.m.: WFXR, AMA Monster Energy Supercross, at Indianapolis

NBA

7 p.m.: CSN Plus (including Cox Ch. 1119), Comcast Network, Washington at Charlotte

8:30 p.m.: WSET, Cleveland at L.A. Clippers (pregame show at 8 p.m.)

NHL

1 p.m.: NHL Network, Colorado at Detroit

7 p.m.: CSN, Washington at Tampa Bay

7 p.m.: NHL Network, N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota

RUGBY

1 a.m. (Sunday): Fox Sports 2, National Rugby League, Raiders vs. Tigers

SKIING

12:30 p.m.: WSLS, FIS World Cup Finals, Men’s Giant Slalom and Women’s Slalom, run 1, at Aspen, Colo.

6 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, FIS World Cup Finals, Men’s Giant Slalom and Women’s Slalom, run 2, at Aspen, Colo.

SOCCER

8:30 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Arsenal at West Bromwich Albion

10:30 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, Bundesliga, Bayer Leverkusen at Hoffenheim 

11 a.m.: CNBC, Premier League, Hull City at Everton

11 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Chelsea at Stoke City

1:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Swansea City at Bournemouth

SOFTBALL

Noon: SEC Network, Kentucky at Georgia

1 p.m.: ESPN3.com/ACC Network Extra, North Carolina at Virginia Tech

2 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, Eastern Michigan at Mercer

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

2 p.m.: WSET, Special Olympics World Winter Games, opening ceremony, at Schladming, Austria

TENNIS

2 p.m.: ESPN, ATP/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s semifinals, at Indian Wells, Calif.

7 p.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, doubles finals, at Indian Wells, Calif.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: ESPN2, NCAA Tournament, first round, Albany at UConn

1:30 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA Tournament, first round, whiparound coverage, Iowa St. vs. Syracuse; Quinnipiac vs. Marquette; Chattanooga at Louisville; and New Mexico St. vs. Stanford

4:05 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA Tournament, first round, whiparound coverage, Florida Gulf Coast at Miami; Dayton vs. Tennessee; and Drake at Kansas St.

6:35 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA Tournament, first round, Texas Southern at Baylor; Oregon vs. Temple; Boise St. at UCLA; and Gonzaga vs. Oklahoma

9:05 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA Tournament, first round, whiparound coverage, California vs. LSU; Hampton at Duke; Montana St. at Washington; and Penn vs. Texas A&M

WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS

2 p.m.: ESPNU, SEC championships, afternoon session, at Jacksonville, Fla.

6 p.m.: SEC Network, SEC championships, evening session, at Jacksonville, Fla.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Noon: ESPN3.com/ACC Network Extra, Notre Dame at Virginia

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

6 p.m.: ESPN3.com, NCAA championships, at Indianapolis

WRESTLING

11 a.m.: ESPNU and ESPN3.com, NCAA championships, medal round, at St. Louis

8 p.m.: ESPN and ESPN3.com, NCAA championships, finals, at St. Louis

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*