Sports TV listings for Thursday, March 9 – Roanoke Times

BASEBALL

6 a.m.: MLB Network, World Baseball Classic, continuation of coverage of first round game, Australia vs. China, at Tokyo

8 a.m.: MLB Network, World Baseball Classic, first round, South Korea vs. Chinese Taipei, at Seoul, South Korea (same-day tape)

6 p.m.: MLB Network, World Baseball Classic, first round, Canada vs. Dominican Republic, at Miami

9 p.m.: MLB Network, World Baseball Classic, first round, Mexico vs. Italy, at Jalisco, Mexico

Midnight: MLB Network, World Baseball Classic, first round, Australia vs. Cuba, at Tokyo (delayed tape)

5 a.m. (Friday): MLB Network, World Baseball Classic, tiebreaker game, China vs. Japan, at Seoul, South Korea

CYCLING

2 a.m. (Friday): NBC Sports Network, Paris-Nice, Stage 5, Quincie-en-Beaujolais to Bourg-de-Peage, France (delayed tape)

GOLF

6 a.m.: Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, Hero Indian Open, continuation of coverage of second round, at New Delhi

2 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, Valspar Champion, first round, at Palm Harbor, Fla.

12:30 a.m. (Friday): Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, Hero Indian Open, second round, at New Delhi

4 a.m. (Friday): Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, Hero Indian Open, second round, at New Delhi

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: MLB Network, Preseason, Detroit vs. N.Y. Mets, at Port St. Lucie, Fla.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon: Big Ten Network, Big Ten second round, Michigan vs. Illinois, at Washington, D.C.

Noon: ESPN, WDBJ, ACC Tournament quarterfinal, North Carolina vs. Miami. at Brooklyn, N.Y.

Noon: Fox Sports 1, Big East quarterfinal, Villlanova vs. St. John’s, at New York

Noon: NBC Sports Network, Atlantic 10 second round, La Salle vs. Davidson, at Pittsburgh

12:30 p.m.: ESPN2, Big 12 quarterfinal, Oklahoma vs. Iowa State, at Kansas City, Mo.

12:30 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, Conference USA quarterfinal, Western Kentucky vs. Texas-San Antonio, at Birmingham, Ala.

1 p.m.: SEC Network, SEC second round, Tennessee vs. Georgia, at Nashville, Tenn.

2 p.m.: ESPN, WDBJ, ACC Tournament, quarterfinal, Louisville vs. Duke, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

2 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, Conference USA quarterfinal, Rice vs. Southern Mississippi, at Birmingham, Ala.

2:30 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Big Ten second round, Michigan State vs. Penn State, at Washington, D.C.

2:30 p.m.: ESPN2, Big 12 quarterfinal, Kansas vs. TCU, at Kansas City, Mo.

2:30 p.m. Fox Sports 1, Big East quarterfinal, Marquette vs. Seton Hall, at New York

2:30 p.m. NBC Sports Network, Atlantic 10 second round, St. Bonaventure vs. UMass, at Pittsburgh

3 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Mountain West quarterfinal, Nevada vs. Utah State, at Las Vegas

3 p.m.: SEC Network, SEC second round, Alabama vs. Mississippi State, at Nashville, Tenn.

3:30 p.m.: ESPNU, American Athletic Conference first round, East Carolina vs. Temple, at Hartford, Conn.

5:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Mountain West quarterfinal, Fresno State vs. New Mexico, at Las Vegas

6 p.m.: ESPNEWS, American Athletic Conference, first round, Tulane vs. Tulsa, at Hartford, Conn.

6 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Atlantic 10 second round, George Mason vs. Fordham, at Pittsburgh

6:30 p.m.: ESPN2, Big Ten second round, Indiana vs. Iowa, at Washington, D.C.

6:30 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, Conference USA quarterfinal, UAB vs. Charlotte, at Birmingham, Ala.

7 p.m.: ESPN, CW5, ACC Tournament, quarterfinal, Florida State vs. Virginia Tech, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

7 p.m.: ESPNU, Big 12 quarterfinal, West Virginia vs. Texas, at Kansas City, MO.

7 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Big East quarterfinal, Butler vs. Xavier-DePaul winner, at New York

7 p.m.: SEC Network, SEC second round, Texas A&M vs. Vanderbilt, at Nashville, Tenn.

8 p.m.: ESPNEWS, American Athletic Conference first round, South Florida vs. UConn, at Hartford, Conn.

8 p.m.: ESPN3.com, MEAC quarterfinal, Hampton vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, at Norfolk

8:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Atlantic 10 second round, George Washington vs. St. Louis, at Pittsburgh

9 p.m.: ESPN, CW5, ACC Tournament quarterfinal, Notre Dame vs. Virginia, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

9 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, Conference USA quarterfinal, Marshall vs. Florida Atlantic, at Birmingham, Ala.

9 p.m.: ESPN2, Big Ten second round, Northwestern vs. Rutgers, at Washington, D.C.

9 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Mountain West quarterfinal, Colorado State vs. Air Force, at Las Vegas

9 p.m.: ESPNU, Big 12 quarterfinal, Kansas State vs. Baylor, at Kansas City, Mo.

9 p.m.: SEC, SEC second round, Mississippi vs. Auburn-Missouri winner, at Nashville, Tenn.

9:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Big East quarterfinal, Providence vs. Creighton, at New York

11:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Mountain West quarterfinal, Boise State vs. San Diego State, at Las Vegas

11:30 p.m.: ESPN, Pac-12 quarterfinal, UCLA vs. USC-Washington winner, at Las Vegas

NBA

8 p.m.: TNT, San Antonio at Oklahoma City

10:30 p.m.: TNT, L.A. Lakers at Phoenix

NFL

1 p.m.: NFL Network, NFL free agency coverage

4:30 p.m.: ESPN, “NFL Insiders,” NFL free agency coverage

5 p.m.: ESPN, “NFL Live,” NFL free agency coverage

NHL

7:30 p.m.: NHL Network, Philadelphia at Toronto

10:30 p.m.: CSN, Washington at San Jose

SOCCER

1 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, UEFA Europa League, Round of 16, Leg 1, Manchester United at RostovĀ 

3 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, UEFA Europa League, Round of 16, Leg 1, Borussia Monchengladbach at SchalkeĀ 

TENNIS

2 p.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, first round, at Indian Wells, Calif.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon: ESPN3.com, MEAC quarterfinal, Hampton vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, at Norfolk

2 p.m.: ESPN3.com, MEAC quarterfinal, Norfolk State vs. Florida A&M, at Norfolk

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*